ShareThis

Taliaferro Football All-Star Game a Big Event in South Jersey

Taliaferro Football All-Star Game a Big Event in South Jersey

The South Jersey high school football season officially comes to a conclusion with one of the signature events of the year – the Adam Taliaferro South Jersey Football Coaches Association all-star game.

This year’s game is 7 p.m. on Thursday June 28 at Rowan University. Proceeds benefit the Adam Taliaferro Foundation.

Taliaferro, the former Eastern standout, was paralyzed while making a tackle for Penn State in 2000. He has made a remarkable recovery and is now a lobbyist for an international pharmaceutical corporation.

The Adam Taliaferro Foundation (
www.taliaferrofoundation.org) was started in 2001, and has raised nearly $1 million, helping others who have incurred spinal injuries throughout the tri-state area.

Article continues below

advertisement




This all-star game consists of some of the best graduating seniors in South Jersey.

The White Team consists of players from Camden, Gloucester and Salem counties The Blue team is comprised of players from Atlantic, Cumberland, Burlington and Cape May counties.

A majority of the players will continue competing in college, including Travon King, a defensive end from Woodrow Wilson, who has earned a scholarship to Temple.

There have been some changes since the initial rosters were released. Here are the revised rosters for both teams.

White Team Roster
Damon Rice, 5-8, 150 WR Camden; Dave Burns, 6-5, 185 K Triton; Glen Liccketo, 5-8, 180 DB Triton; Kevin Zehner, 6-1, 180 WR Kingsway; Anthony Rodriguez, 5-8, 170 DB Haddon Township; Matt DiOrio, 5-9, 175 QB Haddon Heights, Ryan Jennings, 5-9, 170 DB Eastern; Cody Wolf, 5-11, 165 DB Woodstown; John Maldanado, 6-0, 190 WR Glassboro; Braheem Whitfield, 5-8, 140 DB Pennsauken; CJ Barrett, 6-1, 200 QB Sterling; Tariq Sneed, 5-9,  170 DB Timber Creek; Josiah Roberts, 5-10 190 RB Lindenwold; Shane Snyder, 5-8, 185 LB Audubon; Bill Goldsborough, 6-0, 230 DE Delsea; Conner Weatherby, 5-8, 175 LB Clearview; Terrance SaySay, 5-8, 160 LB Lindenwold; Nick Bard, 5-8, 180 RB Pennsville; Tyreese Snipe, 6-0, 210 RB Schalick; Jared Colbert, 5-10, 205 LB Highland; Naseer Bateman, 5-11, 185 LB Paulsboro; Michael McAleer, 6-0 190 LB Gloucester Catholic; Anthony Boykin, 5-10, 210 DE Clayton; Kyle Burkhardt, 6-1, 200 TE Gloucester; Stephen Jones 6-2, 265 OL-DL Camden; DaShawn Seals, 5-11, 235, OL-DL Penns Grove; Lamar Price, 5-11, 270 OL-DL Sterling; Will Murray, 6-1, 245 OL-DL Haddonfield; Nick Adinolfi, 5-0, 230 OL-DL Williamstown; Kyle Murphy, 6-0, 250 OL-DL Gloucester Catholic; Nick Wolfe, 5-11, 230 OL-DL Williamstown; Tyler Cobb, 6-2, 250 OL-DL West Deptford; Malik Dunbar, 6-2, 290 OL-DL Collingswood; Matt Meloni, 6-5, 240 OL-DL Collingswood; Taqe’von Stanback, 6-1, 285 OL-DL Salem; Dustin Moore, 6-3, 300 OL-DL Woodbury; Jairo Ramos, 6-0, 210 TE Woodrow Wilson; Andrew Klitchko 6-2, 230 DE Bishop Eustace; Mike Bilodeau, 6-1, 180 WR West Deptford, Travon King, 6-4, 205 DE Woodrow Wilson; Michael Johnson, 5-11, 180 WR Timber Creek.
Head coach: Rob Hinson, Timber Creek

Blue Team Roster
Mitchell Lisa, 5-11, 180 WR Moorestown; Trae Green, 5-11, 175 QB Willingboro; Xavier File, 6-1 190 WR St. Augustine; LaMark Jones, 5-11, 185 WR Cumberland; Ahmad Jones, 6-1, 190 DB Atlantic City; Maurice Sherrod, 5-11, 190 RB Egg Harbor Township; Revell Williams, 5-10, 170 DB Bridgeton; Jake Schillinger, 5-11, 170 RB Shawnee; Jimmy Browne, 5-10, 190 RB Burlington City; Andrew Marcucci, 5-10, 180 QB Absegami; Luke Flores, 5-9, 190 LB Palmyra; Drew Hastie, 5-11, 195 RB Seneca; Purvis Hatcher, 5-8, 180 DB Cumberland; Cejai Parrish, 5-10, 184 DB St. Joseph; J’Wan Steward, 5-8, 170 RB Moorestown; Kadin Pegram, 5-9, 170 WR Burlington Township; Nasir Chapman, 5-11, 165 WR Cedar Creek; Nasir Palmer-Smith, 6-0, 200 DB Delran; Shane Scott, 6-1, 215 LB Lenape; Dominique Daniel, 6-0, 190 LB Oakcrest; Daequan Jackson-Swope, 6-0, 170 DB Rancocas Valley; Wynah Kent, 6-0, 190 LB Vineland; Daniel Woelfel, 6-0, 225 OL Hammonton; Owen Kramer, 5-11, 210 DE Holy Spirit; Joel White, 6-1, 230 OL Middle Township; Andrew Cardinalli, 5-10, 209 DE Cherokee; Billy Costner, 6-1, 230, DE Bordentown; Will Conaty, 6-2, 200 OL Moorestown; Frank Rivers, 6-1, 230 DE Cedar Creek; Nassir Pettiford, 6-2, 240 DL Riverside; Kai Leibfried, 5-11, 215 DE Cinnaminson; Anthony Lord, 6-1, 255 OL Holy Spirit; Zahere Ritman, 6-2, 250, DL Burlington City; Kahimar Matthews, 6-2, 280, LB Lower Cape May; Dahsan Birch, 6-0, 290 OL St. Joseph; Magdiel Cordero, 5-8, 275 OL Willingboro; Jared Williams, 6-3, 270 OL Pemberton; Dominic Brunozzi, 6-2, 320 OL Buena; Jamal McDowell, 6-7, 330 OL Burlington City; Brian Beck, 6-2, 310 OL Holy Cross; Clay Olley, 6-0, 210 K Cedar Creek; Saheed Grandison 6-3, 215 TE Bridgeton; Jacquey Mendez, 6-1, 180 WR Bordentown; Wayne Davenport, 5-11, 175 WR Cherokee
Head coach: Dwayne Hendricks, Cumberland


© SouthJersey.com 2018. All rights reserved. This article or parts thereof may not be reprinted or reproduced by any other party without the express written consent of SouthJersey.com. For more information, please call 856-797-9910.


For more Local Sports features, visit our South Jersey Sports page.

 


Author: Marc Narducci

Archives


Under the Sea and Over the Moon

Quick Wit

Getting Personal

Go Figure!

South Jersey Baseball Preview: Non-Public A

A Happy Place

Weekend Showed How Dangerous and Streaky Phillies Bryce Harper Can Be

Turnaround Helps Shawnee Earn Second Diamond Classic Title

All Well and Good

Pass the Popcorn

South Jersey Group 4 Baseball Preview

Palate: Hooked

The Evolution of Health Care Engagement

Sixers Hope to Benefit from Growing Pains

A Field with Great Depth: South Jersey Group 3 Baseball Preview


More...