All-South Jersey Soccer Teams Honored

All-South Jersey Soccer Teams Honored
In the first week of January, the South Jersey Soccer Coaches Association honored the many talented players from the high school season with its all-South Jersey team.
 
The coaches vote on these teams. In addition to first, second and third teams, there was a player of the year (POY) at each position.
 
Eastern, which won the South Jersey Group 4 championship, had three such players of the year, forward Riley Tiernan, midfielder Kelli McGroarty and defender Sara Brocious, Eastern, Sr. (POY).
 
McGroarty, had 40 goals while Tiernan added 33 for the high-scoring Vikings.
 
Gabe Paz, who led Oakcrest to the Cape Atlantic League championship, heads up the boys’ all-South Jersey team. He led the Falcons with 27 goals and was named the boys POY at forward.
 
Besides being sectional champions, Delran, St. Augustine and Moorestown Friends were state runners-ups.
 
In girls’ soccer, Ocean City won the Group 3 state title, the first for the program. Junior Faith Slimmer, a first-team selection at forward, had 35 goals for the Red Raiders.
 
Here are the players who earned berths on the all-South Jersey teams:
 
2019 SJSCA BOYS ALL-SOUTH JERSEY                                 
FORWARDS      
FIRST TEAM: Gabe Paz, Oakcrest, Sr. (POY); Jack Accosi, Clearview, Sr; Kevin Witkoski, St. Augustine, Sr. Ryan Burrell, Delran, Sr. Jack Blumberg, Lenape, Sr.                     
SECOND TEAM: Sean Fatiga, Kingsway, Sr.; Ezequiel Estrada, Lindenwold, Jr.; Matt D’Ottavi, Moorestown, Jr.; Luke Leach, Seneca, Sr.
THIRD TEAM: Chase Sempervive, New Egypt, Sr.; Shane Ritter, Bordentown, Jr.; Sebastian Reyes, Penns Grove, Sr.; Jacob Bodine, Cumberland, Sr.; Noah Klinewski, Cherry Hill West, Sr.
 
MIDFIELDERS   
FIRST TEAM: Berk Dov McGuire, Moorestown, Sr. (POY); Antonio Matos, St. Augustine, Sr.; Kevin Donahue, Clearview, Sr.; Aidan Giquinto, Shawnee, Sr.; Frankie Taylor, Delran, Sr.
SECOND TEAM: Fisher Hudak, Ocean City, Sr.; Aaron Harrison, Glassboro, Sr.; Tommy Mollis, Haddonfield, Sr.; Jacob Chatten, Haddon Township, Jr.; Eddie Grant, Cherry Hill East, Sr.; Ryan Cleary Washington Township, Sr.
THIRD TEAM: Astin Galanis, Moorestown Friends, Jr.; Owen Ogden, Cinnaminson, Jr.; Tyler Guadagno, Triton, Jr.; Cole Gordon, Egg Harbor Township, Sr.                             
 
DEFENDERS
FIRST TEAM: Owen Kitch, St. Augustine, Sr. (POY); Kevin Lochbihler, Cherry Hill East, Sr.; Patrick Eife, Haddon Township, Sr.; Evan Schlotterbeck, Moorestown Friends, Jr.; Aidan Burns, Delsea, Sr.; Ethan Leacott, Rancocas Valley, Sr.                                                                           
SECOND TEAM: Jeff Heineman, Kingsway, So.; Shawn McCourt, Oakcrest, Sr.; Cole Roddy, Haddonfield, Sr.; Aleks Czajka, Cinnaminson, Sr.; Nicholas Yurcho, Florence, Sr.
THIRD TEAM: Alex Lopacinski, Moorestown, Sr.; Justin Bautista, Washington Township, Sr.; Konrad Jablonski, Cherry Hill West, Jr.; Juni Smith, Schalick, So.
 
GOALIES
FIRST TEAM: Brett Hintz, Haddon Township, Sr. (POY); Zac Moore, Woodstown, Sr.
SECOND TEAM: Ian Sachs, Cherry Hill West, Sr.; Mark Ryan, Lower Cape May, Sr.
THIRD TEAM: Kevin Muhic, Moorestown, Sr.; Jason Grandizio, Kingsway, Jr.
 
2019 GIRLS’ SOCCER ALL-SOUTH JERSEY TEAMS
FORWARDS
FIRST TEAM: Riley Tiernan, Eastern, Jr. (POY) Faith Slimmer, Ocean City, Jr.; Breacain McClenahan, Rancocas Valley, Sr.; Jordan Siok, Haddonfield, Sr.; Alexa Endres, Shawnee, Sr.; Amanda Attanasi, Washington Township, Jr.
SECOND TEAM: Peyton Gilmore, Delsea, Jr.; Ashley Baran, Holy Cross, Fr.; Olivia Marrone, Bishop Eustace, Fr.; Meghan Guarante, GCIT, Jr.; Kiley Endres, Shawnee, Sr.
THIRD TEAM: Jiselle Daniels, Burlington Township, Jr.; Olivia Giordano, Millville, So.; Kayla Rozanski, Woodbury, Sr.; Taylor Gardner, Camden Catholic, Jr.; Kennedy Garcia, Rancocas Valley, Fr.
 
MIDFIELDERS
FIRST TEAM: Kelli McGroarty, Eastern, Sr. (POY); Madison McCready, Shawnee, Sr.; Alivia Gallardo, Cherry Hill West, Sr.; Brianna Russo, Delsea, Sr.; Grace Hurren, Moorestown, Sr.; Carly Reighard, Ocean City, Sr.
SECOND TEAM: Meredith Updike, Cinnaminson, Sr.; Katie McCormick, Haddonfield, Jr.; Sydney Farnham, Haddon Township, Jr.; Brooke Steel, Shawnee, Jr.
THIRD TEAM: Natalie Schooley, Paul VI, Jr.; Giovanna Castorina, Washington Township, Sr.; Reese Evans, Deptford, Jr.; Olivia Sweeney, Rancocas Valley, Fr.; Claire Mulholland, Cherokee, Sr.
 
DEFENDERS
FIRST TEAM: Sara Brocious, Eastern, Sr. (POY); Jordan Bard, Millville, Sr.; Faith Rosenblatt, Cherry Hill East, Sr.; Madison Maxwell, Delsea, Sr.; Delaney Lappin, Ocean City, Sr.
SECOND TEAM: Abbie D’Ambra, Cherry Hill West, Jr.; Briana Parker, Haddonfield, Sr.; Courtney Gaston, Absegami, Sr.; Sydney Corbett, Paul VI, Sr.; Sarah Reustle, Rancocas Valley, Sr.
THIRD TEAM: Jessica Kinky, Haddon Heights, Sr.; Jessica Fell, Northern Burlington, Sr.; Isabelle Pingol, Washington Township, Sr.; Josie Curran, Williamstown, So.; Shaye Kelly, Woodstown, Sr.
 
GOALIES
FIRST TEAM: Michela Auguardo, Cherry Hill West, Jr. (POY); Aysiah Maldonado, Audubon, So.; Olivia Alves, Eastern, Sr.
SECOND TEAM: Abbey Fenton, Ocean City, Sr.; Rachel Quigley, Northern Burlington, Sr.

Article continues below

advertisement
HouseAd_SJMReaderPollContest_728x90


THIRD TEAM: Stephanie Martelli, Kingsway, Sr.

© SouthJersey.com 2020. All rights reserved. This article or parts thereof may not be reprinted or reproduced by any other party without the express written consent of SouthJersey.com. For more information, please call 856-797-9910.

For more Local Sports features, visit our South Jersey Sports page.


Author: Marc Narducci; Photo by Marc Narducci

Archives


South Jersey Coronavirus (COVID-19) Developments (May 24)

Going Stir Crazy

South Jersey Coronavirus (COVID-19) Developments (May 23)

South Jersey Coronavirus (COVID-19) Developments (May 22)

With all the Uncertainly, Camden County Basketball Coach Lou Abbattista Keeps Working at Building his Program

Starving for Answers

South Jersey Coronavirus (COVID-19) Developments (May 21)

One of Us

South Jersey Coronavirus (COVID-19) Developments (May 20)

A Look at the Eagles NFC Opponents’ Drafts: The Washington Redskins

South Jersey Coronavirus (COVID-19) Developments (May 19)

Haddonfield Named No. 1 New Jersey High School Athletic Program

South Jersey Coronavirus (COVID-19) Developments (May 18)

Biz in Brief

South Jersey Coronavirus (COVID-19) Developments (May 17)


More...